Stage Door News

Toronto: The winners of the 2020 Dora Mavor Moore Awards

Monday, June 29, 2020

This is the list of the winners of the 2020 Dora Mavor Moore Awards:

GENERAL THEATRE DIVISION

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Production

General Theatre Division
The Brothers Size

Soulpepper Theatre Company

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding New Play

General Theatre Division

Anosh Irani
Buffoon

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Direction

General Theatre Division

Mumbi Tindyebwa Otu
The Brothers Size

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role

General Theatre Division
Anand Rajaram
Buffoon

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role

General Theatre Division
Daren A. Herbert
The Brothers Size

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Scenic/Projection Design

General Theatre Division

Scenic Design: Ken MacKenzie

Almighty Voice and His Wife

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Costume Design

General Theatre Division

Rachel Forbes
The Brothers Size

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Lighting Design

General Theatre Division

Lorenzo Savoini
Julius Caesar

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD
Outstanding Sound Design/Composition
General Theatre Division
Kobèna Aquaa-­Harrison, Waleed Abdulhamid, Jasmyn Fyffe, Thomas Ryder Payne

The Brothers Size


INDEPENDENT THEATRE DIVISION

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Production

Independent Theatre Division

Marjorie Prime
Coal Mine Theatre

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding New Play

Independent Theatre Division

Keith Barker
This Is How We Got Here

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Direction

Independent Theatre Division

Stewart Arnott
Marjorie Prime

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Performance by an Individual

Independent Theatre Division

Alexander Thomas
Between Riverside and Crazy

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble

Independent Theatre Division

Ensemble of Casimir and Caroline

The Howland Company

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Scenic/Projection Design

Independent Theatre Division

Scenic Design: Melissa Joakim

Prophecy Fog

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Costume Design

Independent Theatre Division

Ken MacKenzie
Casimir and Caroline

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Lighting Design

Independent Theatre Division

Nick Blais
Marjorie Prime

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition

Independent Theatre Division

Adrian Shepherd-­Gawinski
Box 4901


MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISION

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Production

Musical Theatre Division

Piaf/Dietrich

David Mirvish

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding New Musical

Musical Theatre Division

Landon Doak, Matthew Finlan

Life in a Box

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Direction

Musical Theatre Division

Marie Farsi
Ghost Quartet

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Musical Direction

Musical Theatre Division

Adam Sakiyama
Sunday in the Park with George

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Original Choreography

Musical Theatre Division
Julie Tomaino
The Adventures of Pinocchio

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role

Musical Theatre Division
Jully Black
Caroline, or Change

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role

Musical Theatre Division

Vanessa Sears

Caroline, or Change

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Achievement in Design

Musical Theatre Division

Lighting Design: Patrick Lavender

Ghost Quartet


OPERA DIVISION

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Production

Opera Division
Rusalka
Canadian Opera Company

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding New Opera
Opera Division
Librettist: Yvette Nolan; Composer: Dean Burry

Shanawdithit

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARDOutstanding Direction
Opera Division
David McVicar
Rusalka

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Musical Direction

Opera Division
Johannes Debus
Rusalka

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Performance by an Individual

Opera Division
Marnie Breckenridge

Jacqueline

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble
Opera Division
Ensemble of Two Odysseys: Pimooteewin / Gállábártnit
Co-­produced by Soundstreams, Signal Theatre and the Sámi National Theatre Beaivváš

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Achievement in Design

Opera Division
Lighting Design: David Finn

Rusalka


THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Production
Theatre for Young Audiences Division
The Mush Hole
Kaha:wi Dance Theatre presented by Young People's Theatre

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding New Play

Theatre for Young Audiences Division

Santee Smith
The Mush Hole

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Direction

Theatre for Young Audiences Division

Santee Smith
The Mush Hole

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Performance by an Individual

Theatre for Young Audiences Division

Malindi Ayienga
You and I

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble
Theatre for Young Audiences Division
Ensemble of The Mush Hole
Kaha:wi Dance Theatre presented by Young People's Theatre

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Achievement in Design

Theatre for Young Audiences Division

Projection Design: Ryan Webber, Shane Powless

The Mush Hole


DANCE DIVISION

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Production

Dance Division
hollow mountain
Rock Bottom Movement

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD
Outstanding Original Choreography
Dance Division
Crystal Pite
Angels’ Atlas with Chroma & Marguerite and Armand: Angels' Atlas

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD
Outstanding Performance by an Individual
Dance Division
Josh Martin
dance: made in canada/fait au canada -­ Mrozewski Series: Leftovers

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble

Dance Division
Ensemble of hollow mountain

Rock Bottom Movement

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD

Outstanding Original Sound Composition

Dance Division
Eliot Britton and Rick Sacks
AF

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD
Outstanding Achievement in Design
Dance Division
Scenic Design: Jay Gower Taylor
Angels’ Atlas with Chroma & Marguerite and Armand: Angels' Atlas


TOURING DIVISION

2020 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD
Outstanding Touring Production
Us/Them
BRONKS and Richard Jordan Productions with Theatre Royal Plymouth andBig in Belgium presented by Mirvish Productions


You can watch a replay of the  2020 Dora Awards show on the Dora Awards YouTube channel at www.youtube.com.