Stage Door News
Stage Door News
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
War Horse – Bob Boyett, Tim Levy, National Theatre of Great Britain, David Mirvish
The Penelopiad – Nightwood Theatre
Topdog/Underdog – Obsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw Festival
The Golden Dragon – Tarragon Theatre
Crash – Theatre Passe Muraille
OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION
Next to Normal – David Stone, James L. Nederlander, Barbara Whitman, Patrick Catullo, Second Stage Theatre, Carole Rothman, Ellen Richard Presented by Dancap Inc.
How To Disappear Completely – Factory Theatre presents The Chop Theatre
THE SHIPMENT – Harbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Young Jean Lee's Theater Company
La Liste (The List) – Théâtre français de Toronto presents a Théâtre d'Aujourd'hui
Ride the Cyclone – Theatre Passe Muraille and Acting Up Stage Company
OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
Erin Fleck – Those Who Can't Do – Theatre Passe Muraille
Evan Webber – Ajax & Little Iliad – Harbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Evan Webber and Frank Cox-O'Connell
Ins Choi – Kim's Convenience – Soulpepper Theatre Company
Pamela Mala Sinha – Crash – Theatre Passe Muraille
Tim Supple & Hanan al-Shaykh – One Thousand and One Nights – Luminato and Dash Arts
OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY / MUSICAL
Alan Dilworth – Crash – Theatre Passe Muraille
Kelly Thornton – The Penelopiad – Nightwood Theatre
Philip Akin – Topdog/Underdog – Obsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw Festival
Robert McQueen – Caroline, or Change – Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
Ross Manson – The Golden Dragon – Tarragon Theatre
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
Jim Mezon – RED – a Canadian Stage/Vancouver Playhouse/Citadel Theatre co-production
Kevin Hanchard – Topdog/Underdog – Obsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw Festival
Michael Healey – Clybourne Park – Studio 180 Theatre in association with Canadian Stage
Nigel Shawn Williams – Topdog/Underdog – Obsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw Festival
Paul Sun-Hyung Lee – Kim's Convenience – Soulpepper Theatre Company
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
Christine Horne – Andromache – Necessary Angel
Maev Beaty – The Happy Woman – Nightwood Theatre
Michaela Washburn – White Biting Dog – Soulpepper Theatre Company
Nicole Underhay – The Small Room at the Top of the Stairs – Tarragon Theatre
Pamela Mala Sinha – Crash – Theatre Passe Muraille
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLE
Fiona Reid – White Biting Dog – Soulpepper Theatre Company
Jeff Lillico – The Glass Menagerie – Soulpepper Theatre Company
Ryan Kelly – The Normal Heart – Studio 180 Theatre in association with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
The Ensemble – The Penelopiad – Nightwood Theatre
The Ensemble – The Golden Dragon – Tarragon Theatre
OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Denyse Karn – The Penelopiad – Nightwood Theatre
Ken MacDonald – Ghosts – Soulpepper Theatre Company
Michael Levine – Rigoletto – A new co-production of Canadian Opera Company and English National Opera
Teresa Przybylski – The Golden Dragon – Tarragon Theatre
Wilson Chin – A Florentine Tragedy / Gianni Schicchi – Canadian Opera Company production
OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Costume Designer RAE SMITH, Puppet Design, Fabrication and Direction ADRIAN KOHLER with BASIL JONES for HANDSPRING PUPPET COMPANY – War Horse – Bob Boyett, Tim Levy, National Theatre of Great Britain, David Mirvish
Denyse Karn – The Penelopiad – Nightwood Theatre
Judith Bowden – Seussical – Young People's Theatre
Michael Levine – Rigoletto – A new co-production of Canadian Opera Company and English National Opera
Terese Wadden – A Florentine Tragedy / Gianni Schicchi – Canadian Opera Company production
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Alan Brodie – Ghosts – Soulpepper Theatre Company
Bonnie Beecher – The Small Room at the Top of the Stairs – Tarragon Theatre
Kimberly Purtell – Crash – Theatre Passe Muraille
Kimberly Purtell – SVADBA - Wedding – Queen of Puddings Music Theatre
Kimberly Purtell – Beckett: Feck It! – Queen of Puddings Music Theatre with Canadian Stage
OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Debashis Sinha – Crash – Theatre Passe Muraille
John Gzowski – Name in Vain (Decalogue Two) – Tarragon Theatre
John Wynne – Andromache – Necessary Angel
Sound CHRISTOPHER SHUTT, Music ADRIAN SUTTON, Songmaker JOHN TAMS – War Horse – Bob Boyett, Tim Levy, National Theatre of Great Britain, David Mirvish
Thomas Ryder Payne – The Small Room at the Top of the Stairs – Tarragon Theatre
OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Director of Movement and Horse Choreography TOBY SEDGWICK – War Horse – Bob Boyett, Tim Levy, National Theatre of Great Britain, David Mirvish
Monica Dottor – The Penelopiad – Nightwood Theatre
Nicola Pantin – Seussical – Young People's Theatre
Tim French – Caroline, or Change – Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
Tim Supple – One Thousand and One Nights – Luminato and Dash Arts
OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION
Dáirine Ní Mheadhra & John Hess – SVADBA - Wedding – Queen of Puddings Music Theatre
Johannes Debus – Rigoletto – A new co-production of Canadian Opera Company and English National Opera
Pablo Heras-Casado – Iphigenia in Tauris – Canadian Opera Company presents a co-productin of Lyric Opera Chicago, San Francisco Opera and Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Reza Jacobs – Caroline, or Change – Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
Sir Andrew Davis – A Florentine Tragedy / Gianni Schicchi – Canadian Opera Company production
OPERA DIVISION
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Rigoletto – A new co-production of Canadian Opera Company and English National Opera
Iphigenia in Tauris – Canadian Opera Company presents a co-productin of Lyric Opera Chicago, San Francisco Opera and Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
A Florentine Tragedy / Gianni Schicchi – Canadian Opera Company production
Armide – Opera Atelier
SVADBA - Wedding – Queen of Puddings Music Theatre
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
Alan Held – A Florentine Tragedy / Gianni Schicchi – Canadian Opera Company production
Jane Archibald – Semele – Canadian Opera Company presents a production of the Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie in Brussels in co-production with KT Wong Foundation
Quinn Kelsey – Rigoletto – A new co-production of Canadian Opera Company and English National Opera
Susan Graham – Iphigenia in Tauris – Canadian Opera Company presents a co-production of Lyric Opera Chicago, San Francisco Opera and Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
The Ensemble – SVADBA - Wedding – Queen of Puddings Music Theatre
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Caroline, or Change – Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
I Love You Because – Angelwalk Theatre
Seussical – Young People's Theatre
OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL/OPERA
Ana Sokolovic – SVADBA - Wedding – Queen of Puddings Music Theatre
Brian Goldenberg & Anthony Bastianon – Off-Broadway On Stage – Angelwalk Theatre
Nicole Brooks – Obeah Opera – b current Performing Arts Co. and Theatre Archipelago
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
Damien Atkins – Seussical – Young People's Theatre
George Masswohl – Seussical – Young People's Theatre
Jeff Madden – I Love You Because – Angelwalk Theatre
Michael Levinson – Caroline, or Change – Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
Sterling Jarvis – Caroline, or Change – Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
Arlene Duncan – Caroline, or Change – Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
Deborah Hay – Caroline, or Change – Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
Jane Johanson – Seussical – Young People's Theatre
Neema Bickersteth – Caroline, or Change – Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
Sabryn Rock – Caroline, or Change – Acting Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
A Fool's Life – Ahuri Theatre in association with Why Not Theatre
The Story – Theatre Columbus
The Ugly One – Theatre Smash
Morro And Jasp: Go Bake Yourself – U.N.I.T. Productions
The Life and Times of Mackenzie King – Videocabaret
OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR NEW MUSICAL
Adam Paolozza & Arif Mirabdolbaghi – The Double – TheatreRUN
Eric Woolfe – Doc Wuthergloom’s Haunted Medicine Show – Eldritch Theatre
Heather Marie Annis, Amy Lee & Byron Laviolette – Morro And Jasp: Go Bake Yourself – U.N.I.T. Productions
Hume Baugh – Crush – Optic Heart Theatre
Jules Lewis – Tomasso's Party – Rooftop Creations
OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
Ashlie Corcoran – The Ugly One – Theatre Smash
Dan Watson – A Fool's Life – Ahuri Theatre in association with Why Not Theatre
Ed Roy – His Greatness – independent Artists Repertory Theatre (iArt.)
Jennifer Brewin – The Story – Theatre Columbus
Michael Hollingsworth – The Life and Times of Mackenzie King – Videocabaret
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
Clinton Walker – Ditch – Sometimes Y Theatre
Cyrus Faird – The Jones Boy – Surface/Underground Theatre
Daniel MacIvor – His Greatness – independent Artists Repertory Theatre (iArt.)
Eric Woolfe – Doc Wuthergloom’s Haunted Medicine Show – Eledritch Theatre
Richard Donat – His Greatness – independent Artists Repertory Theatre (iArt.)
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
Amy Nostbakken – The Big Smoke – Theatre Ad Infinitum in association with Why Not Theatre
Astrid Van Wieren – This Wide Night – Mermaid Productions
Lesley Faulkner – Dying City – surface/underground theatre & Elisa's Boy Productions
Melee Hutton – Brothers Karamazov – Wordsmyth Theatre
Shannon Taylor – The Jones Boy – Surface/Underground Theatre
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLE
The Ensemble – A Fool's Life – Ahuri Theatre in association with Why Not Theatre
The Ensemble – Stockholm – Seventh Stage Theatre Productions in association with Nightwood Theatre
The Ensemble – The Story – Theatre Columbus
The Ensemble – Morro And Jasp: Go Bake Yourself – U.N.I.T. Productions
The Ensemble – The Life and Times of Mackenzie King – Videocabaret
OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Andrea Mittler – Brothers Karamazov – Wordsmyth Theatre
Camellia Koo – The Ugly One – Theatre Smash
Catherine Hahn – The Story – Theatre Columbus
Kimberly Purtell – His Greatness – independent Artists Repertory Theatre (iArt.)
Sean Frey and Sonja Rainey – A Fool's Life – Ahuri Theatre in association with Why Not Theatre
OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Astrid Janson – The Life and Times of Mackenzie King – Videocabaret
Camellia Koo – The Ugly One – Theatre Smash
Catherine Hahn – The Story – Theatre Columbus
Lindsay Anne Black – Peter and the Wolf – Theatre Rusticle
Sean Frey and Sonja Rainey – A Fool's Life – Ahuri Theatre in association with Why Not Theatre
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Andre du Toit – The Double – TheatreRUN
Andy Moro – The Life and Times of Mackenzie King – Videocabaret
David DeGrow – Hallaj – Modern Times Stage Company
Jason Hand – The Ugly One – Theatre Smash
Kimberly Purtell – His Greatness – independent Artists Repertory Theatre (iArt.)
OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Gaishi Ishizaka – A Fool's Life – Ahuri Theatre in association with Why Not Theatre
John Gzowski – The Ugly One – Theatre Smash
John Millard – The Story – Theatre Columbus
Patric Caird – Peter and the Wolf – Theatre Rusticle
Thomas Ryder Payne – Hallaj – Modern Times Stage Company
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Tough Case – Roseneath Theatre
The Studio – Young People's Theatre presents Bouge de là
Sanctuary Song – Theatre Direct Canada
Everything Under the Moon – Harbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Shary Boyle and Christine Fellows
Baobab – Young People's Theatre presents Théâtre Motus and Sô Company (Mali)
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
Burgandy Code – Tough Case – Roseneath Theatre
Meegwun Fairbrother – The Great Mountain – Red Sky Performance
Natasha Greenblatt – The Neverending Story – Roseneath Theatre
Richard Lee – The Neverending Story – Roseneath Theatre
Xin Wang – Sanctuary Song – Theatre Direct Canada
DANCE DIVISION
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Orpheus & Eurydice – a Compagnie Marie Chouinard production presented by Canadian Stage
Dark Matters – a Kidd Pivot Frankfurt RM production presented by Canadian Stage
TransMigration – Co-Production with Kaha:wi Dance Theatre and Planet IndigenUS, Harbourfront Centre
IZM – DanceWorks presents Bboyizm
Confluence – Luminato Presents A Sadler's Wells Production
OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Guillaume Côté – Fractals – ProArteDanza
Jean-Sébastien Lourdais – Etrange – Toronto Dance Theatre
Lina Cruz/Fila 13 Productions – Soupe du Jour – princess productions
Ofilio "Sinbadinho" Portillo and Apolonia Velasquez – Klorofyl – Gadfly
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
Juan Ogalla – Aguas / Waters - Celebrating 30 Years – Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company
Jung-Ah Chung – Excerpts from a Wet Summer – princess productions
Linnea Swan – Four Mad Humours – pounds per square inch performance
The Ensemble – Klorofyl – Gadfly
OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
A Tribe Called Red (Ian Campeau, Dan General, Bear), Cris Derksen, Tanya Tagaq, Vince Fontaine, Barbara Croall – TransMigration – Co-Production with Kaha:wi Dance Theatre and Planet IndigenUS, Harbourfront Centre
Ann Southam – Rivers – Toronto Dance Theatre
Bernard Slobodian – Soupe du Jour – princess productions
Eugene Draw, Dr Draw – Klorofyl – Gadfly
Nicolás Hernández, Oscar Lago – Aguas / Waters - Celebrating 30 Years – Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company
Photo: Londa Larmond, Jewelle Blackman, Arlene Duncan, Alana Hibbert and Neema Bickersteth in Caroline, or Change. © 2012 Joanna Akyol.
2012-06-05
Toronto: List of the 2012 Dora Mavor Moore Awards Nominees